Retired Turpin Athletic Numbers

                   

Mark Grogan

Class of 1979

Bill Barrett

Class of 1978

Matt English

Class of 1979

Pam Dodman

Class of 1979

Rick Haynes

Class of 1979

Jim Leyritz

Class of 1982

Theresa Hirschauer

Class of 1985

Kim Betz

Class of 1986

Page Kunst

Class of 1988

Suzi Sauers

Class of 1987

Rob Martella

Class of 1989

Brad Watterson

Class of 1992

Nancy Klinger

Athletic Secretary

Lynnette Gorman

Class of 1989

Jennifer Carter

Class of 1989

Dennis Rusche

Class of 1992

John Basalyga

Soccer Coach

Dave Lawson

Soccer Coach

Cathy Crews

Class of 1986

Tristan Moss

Class of 1990

Andy Sanders

Class of 1997

Trisha Burch

Class of 1997

Marc Burch

Class of 2002

Peter Donohue

Class of 2002

Christine Hendricks

Class of 2002

Amy Rief

Class of 1990

Albert Upchurch

Class of 1990

Jenn Meunier

Class of 2004

Charlie Thornton

1st Booster President

Carolyn Rauen

Class of 2004

Mike Glassmeyer

Class of 1995

Steve Bell

Class of 1986

Hank Browning

Class of 2005

Ken Kushner

Class of 1985

Kyle Elfers

Class of 1995

Nicki Pendleton

Class of 1988

Robert Berta

Coach, Football

Andy Cruse

Class of 2008

Kristen Frooman

Class of 2007

Gail Maundrell

Coach, Gymnastics/Tennis

Stephen McGill

Class of 2007

Maureen Geraci

Class of 2005

Kristin Geraci

Class of 2006

Hall of Fame Inductee Classes

1982 Inductee Class

  • Mark Grogan, '78
  • Bill Barrett, '78
  • Matt English, '79
  • Pam Dodman, '79
  • Rick Haynes, '79
  • Jim Leyritz, '82

1992 Inductee Class

  • Theresa Hirschaer, '85

1994 Inductee Class

  • Kim Betz, '86
  • Page Kunst, '88

1998 Inductee Class

  • Suzi Sauers, '87
  • Rob Martella, '89
  • Brad Watterson, '92
  • Nancy Klinger
  • Lynnette Gorman, '89

1999 Inductee Class

  • Jennifer Carter, '89
  • Dennis Rusche, '92

2004 Inductee Class

  • John Basalyga, Coach

2006 Inductee Class

  • Dave Lawson, Coach
  • Cathy Crews, '86
  • Tristan Moss, '90
  • Andy Sanders, '87
  • Trisha Burch, '97

2008 Inductee Class

  • Marc Burch, '02
  • Peter Donahue, '02
  • Christine Hendricks, '02
  • Amy Rief, '90

2011 Inductee Class

  • Albert Upchurch, '90
  • Jenn Meunier, '04
  • Charlie Thornton
  • Carolyn Rauen, '04
  • Mike Glassmeyer, '95

2014 Inductee Class

  • Steve Bell, '96
  • Hank Browning, '05
  • Ken Kushner, '85
  • Kyle Elfers, '95
  • Nicki Pendleton, '88

2015 Inductee Class

  • Bob Berta, Coach
  • Andy Cruse, '08
  • Kristen Frooman, '07
  • Gail Maundrell, Coach
  • Stephen McGill, '07
  • Maureen Geraci, '05
  • Kristin Geraci, '06

 

Turpin Athletic Hall of Fame

 

 


The purposes of the Turpin High School Athletic Hall of Fame is:

  1. To select, promote and honor former Turpin Student-Athletes;
  2. To advance the interests and standards of athletics at Turpin;
  3. To promote a mutually beneficial relationship between Turpin High School, its alumni and the community.

Candidates for membership in the Turpin High School Athletic Hall of Fame must meet at least one of the following criteria:

  • A former Turpin High School athlete.
  • A current or former coach at Turpin.
  • An administrator or Booster member.

Nominations will be reviewed by the Nomination/Selection Committee. Final selection to be made by May 31, with induction that fall or winter.

Download a nomination form HERE. Return completed nomination forms to:

Turpin High School Athletic Hall of Fame
c/o Turpin High School
2650 Bartels Road, Cincinnati, OH 45244