Season Highlights

 

Winter Season: 2018-2019

  • 232 Winter Student-Athletes
  • Academic Excellence
    •    70% Winter Athletes With A 3.5 or Above GPA
  • 1 ECC Athletes of the Year
    •    Nick Haddad
    •    Scored his 1000th Point
  • 4 Teams Finished In Top 10 of the City Polls
    •    Girls Swimming, Boys Swimming, Gymnastics, Boys Basketball
  • 1 League Championship
    •    Girls Swimming
  • 1 Team Finished 2nd In ECC
    •    Boys Basketball  
  • All Ohio Swimmers & Divers
    •    Ali Asbury, Betsy Dulle, Jordy Fanning, Hayley Rupp, Eva Watts, Gail Workman
  • 8 Individual State Qualifiers
    •    Ali Asbury, Maya Blaxall, Betsy Dulle, Jordy Fanning
    •    Hayley Rupp, Claire Studenka, Eva Watts, Gail Workman
  • STATE Finishes
    •    200 Medley Relay, 14th Betsy Dulle, Hayley Rupp, Gail Workman, Eva Watts
    •    200 Free, 14th Gail Workman
    •    200 IM, 21st Hayley Rupp
    •    50 Free, 17th Eva Watts
    •    100 Free, 18th Eva Watts
    •    500 Free, 6th Gail Workman
    •    500 Free, 11th Betsy Dulle
    •    200 Free Relay, 20th Claire Studenka, Jordy Fanning, Maya Blaxall, Hayley Rupp
    •    100 Breast, 21st Hayley Rupp
    •    400 Free Relay, 14th Eva Watts, Jordy Fanning, Betsy Dulle, Gail Workman
    •    Diving, 16th Ali Asbury
  • New Pool Record
    •    Gail Workman, 200 Free
  • New School Record
    •    Eva Watts, 50 Free
  • Swimming & Diving District Qualifiers
    • Kylie Abernethy, Uma Aguiar, Ali Asbury, Maya Blaxall, Molly Butkovich, Maddie DiFilippo, Betsy Dulle, Jordy Fanning, Rachel Heis, Sami Lingo, Natalie Mays,  Caroline Rupp, Hayley Rupp, Morgan Slaney. Claire Studenka, Eva Watts, Gail Workman
    • Tim Blankenship, Mac Carroll, Ethan Clifford, Aidan Combs, Mitch Giegel, Adam Kimble, Cole Kueper, Ethan Kueper, Griffin Mayne, Jack Pippenger, Luke Schmelzer, Jun Tanaka
  • 4 Year Varsity Letter Winners
    •    Girls Basketball: Ellie Holt, Lindsey Viel
    •    Gymnastics: Maria Bushman
    •    Wrestling: Zach Rana
    •    Swimming: Kylie Abernethy, Uma Aguiar, Maddie Difilippo, Beth Dulle, Rachel Heis,    Hayley Rupp, Adam Kimble, Luke Schmelzer, Jun Tanaka, Gail Workman
  • Wrestling ECC Recognition
    •    Brady Salmons, 2nd Team
      • District Qualifier
    •    Zach Rana, Honorable Mention
  • Girls Basketball ECC Recognition
    •   Olivia Hamilton, 1st Team
      • All Southwest District Honorable Mention
    • Ellie Holt, 2nd Team
    • Elise Schulok, Honorable Mention
  • Boys Basketball ECC Recognition
    •    Nick Haddad, Player of the Year
    •    Jackson Holt, 1st Team
    •    Trey Shetler, 2nd Team
    •    Owen Spencer, Honorable Mention
  • Academic Team ECC Recognition
    •    Olivia Drambarean, 1st Team
    •    McCoy Reynolds, 2nd Team
  • Boys Bowling ECC Recognition
    •    Peter Friesen, 1st Team
    •    Jeffrey Logan, Honorable Mention
  • Girls Bowling ECC Recognition
    •    Angelina Wehrman, 1st Team
    •    Ashley Fronk, 1st Team
    •    Nadia Ruano, 2nd Team
    •    Becca Feick, Honorable Mention
  • Swimming & Diving ECC Recognition
    •    Eva Watts, 1st Team
    •    Claire Studenka, 1st Team
    •    Hayley Rupp, 1st Team
    •    Jordy Fanning, 1st Team
    •    Gail Workman, 1st Team
    •    Luke Schmelzer, 1st Team
    •    Maddie DiFilippo, 2nd Team
    •    Ali Asbury (DIVING), 2nd Team
    •    Betsy Dulle, 2nd Team
    •    Mac Carroll (Diving), 2nd Team
    •    Jun Tanaka, Honorable Mention
    •    Caroline Rupp, Honorable Mention